FREE Shipping to Canada & USA on orders of CA$50 + / Livraison GRATUITE au Canada & aux USA avec tout achat de 50$CA ou +

Coconut oil (virgin)

  

Botanical name: Cocos nucifera
Certified Organic and Fair Trade
Plant part: Kernel or meat of mature fresh coconuts
Origin: Philippines
Extraction method & processing type: Cold Extracted & Unrefined
Comedogenic rating: 4 (though it seems this oil works for many people just fine).

Coconut oil has powerful emollient effects, which means it softens and smoothes the skin beautifully. Very nourishing, coconut oil significantly reduces the dehydration of the skin.

This wunderkind of vegetable oils is also antibacterial, which is particularly effective in a natural deodorant: it both neutralizes the smell of bacteria (the cause of good ol’ body odour), and extends the shelf life of skincare products because of its stability.

Where to find it:

Vanilla mint lip balm

Maple taffy lip balm

Fragrance free soap

Lavender & Borage soap

Ho wood & Hemp soap

Tea tree & Hazelnut soap

Unscented deodorant

Grapefruit + Lavender + Lemongrass deodorant

Bergamot + Tea tree + Cedarwood deodorant